The Riding Gravel Forum
Register Calendar Latest Topics Chat
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
jjbnum3

Member
Registered:
Posts: 30
Reply with quote  #1 
This  is the new CF model.They also have A aluminum version Anyroad 2

https://www.giant-bicycles.com/us/anyroad-advanced-1

Before I add some specs.Interesting shorter seat tube.
Looking at the XL size ST length it is about 3 inches shorter vs. the Comax or 2017 Anyroad 2

I'm interested,and plan to drop
by A Giant dealer sooner or latter.Not saying it is good or bad.Just interested in how it was design,benefits and etc.

[c182116693c4f993c2ade097cbdc8f70] 

  SMLXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)400415445475
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)525540570580
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)160185215235
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE71.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFORK RAKE (mm)50505050
GTRAIL (mm)67606060
HWHEELBASE (mm)1016101610411051
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)430430430430
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)60606060
KSTACK (mm)568596625644
LREACH (mm)362363379383
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)700718744770
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)400420440440
OSTEM LENGTH (mm)90100110110
PCRANK LENGTH (mm)

 

170170175175
QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C

AnyRoad CoMax (2017)

  XSSMLXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)435460500525555
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)515525540570580
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)140160185215235
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE70.5°71.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFORK RAKE (mm)5050505050
GTRAIL (mm)7067606060
HWHEELBASE (mm)10151016101610411051
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)430430430430430
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)6060606060
KSTACK (mm)548568596625644
LREACH (mm)363362363379383
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)690705731752774
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)400400420440440
OSTEM LENGTH (mm)8090100110110
PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170170172.5175175
QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C700C


Email back from  Giant asking if the ST  measurements are correct.

 

Quote:

Hi Joe

 

Thank you for contacting us. The seat tube measurements listed for the 2018 AnyRoad Advanced 1 are correct. The near 2” difference in just the seat tube measurement severely changes the overall geometry of this bike. By significantly upgrading the frame material, from CoMax Composite to Advanced Composite, the AnyRoad frame was redesigned for optimum performance. The 2018 AnyRoad Advanced is a completely different bike from its 2017 CoMax counterpart.

 

The use of Advanced Composite for the 2018 AnyRoad has allowed fine tuning for best-in-class power transfer and comfort, while shedding overall weight. We hope you are able to locate a dealer nearby with an AnyRoad Advanced in stock to test ride.

 

Kind Regards,

 


2017 Anyroad 2 


[00000059_l2] 
0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.